Andrew Diaz(551) 235-3473
Book a Tour

Jersey City, NJ 07306 · Rental · MLS 260011032

259 Duncan Ave #2

$4,000/mo
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1200
Sq Ft
Rental
Type
No
Pets
23
Days Listed

The Costanza Read · how this price compares

$4,000/mo
median ask for comparable 3-bed rentals in Jersey City is $2,795/mo · based on 781 active listings
At $4,000/mo, this home is priced ~43% above the median for its class. Priced at a premium — worth seeing what justifies it.
↳ $3/sqft here vs a $3/sqft median for comparable 3-bed rentals in Jersey City
Want the recent sold comps on this exact block too? Ask Andrew →

About this home

Welcome to 259 Duncan Ave #2, a 3-bedroom, 2-bath duplex apartment ideally located next to Jersey City’s historic Lincoln Park. This bright and spacious upstairs residence offers a modern layout with elegant hardwood floors, recessed lighting, central A/C, and in-unit washer/dryer. The sleek kitchen is designed with both style and function in mind, featuring stainless steel appliances, a smart tablet refrigerator, quartz countertops and island with contemporary cabinetry. Both bathrooms have been thoughtfully updated with modern fixtures and finishes, creating a clean, spa-like feel.

The home offers three comfortable bedrooms, generous closet space, and an airy atmosphere filled with natural light. Bay windows frame peaceful views of nearby greenery, adding charm and character throughout the space.

Enjoy living moments from Lincoln Park, with easy access to public transportation, shopping, restaurants, parks, and major highways. Street parking is plentiful in the area, and the Holland Tunnel is approximately a 12-minute drive away, making commuting in and out of the city convenient.

The details

Property TypeRental
StatusActive · listed 23 days ago
Rent Price$4,000/mo
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Living Area1200 sq ft
PetsNo
LocationJersey City, NJ 07306
MLS #260011032

Living on Duncan Ave

259 Duncan Ave #2 sits on Duncan Ave in Jersey City. Journal Square, Downtown and the Heights each have their own distinct character. It's within reach of the PATH and the Hudson-Bergen Light Rail, putting Lower Manhattan and the Jersey City waterfront minutes away. The Holland Tunnel, Route 440 and the NJ Turnpike Extension keep the rest of the region close.

As a 3-bedroom rental in Jersey City, it's the kind of turnkey listing buyers watch for — and in this market, rentals like this lease quickly. If it fits what you're after, the smart move is to see it early.

259 Duncan Ave #2, Jersey City

Good to know

Is 259 Duncan Ave #2 still available?

Yes — it's active on the Hudson County MLS (listed 23 days ago) at $4,000/mo. Text Andrew Diaz at (551) 235-3473 to confirm and book a showing.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 259 Duncan Ave #2 have?

It offers 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms across about 1200 square feet.

How do I see 259 Duncan Ave #2 in person?

Tap “Request a tour,” drop your name and number, and Andrew Diaz will text you back within minutes with showing times — including this weekend.

Does 259 Duncan Ave #2 allow pets?

Pets are marked “No” on the MLS listing — ask Andrew Diaz for the specifics.

Own a rental in Jersey City?
List your next vacancy entirely online — a recommended rent from live comparable units, your photos, and an e-signed listing agreement, in about ten minutes.
Rent out my unit
$4,000/mo259 Duncan Ave #2 · Active
Tour this home